Skip to Main Content

2021 Fair Results - Horse and Pony

Horse & Pony Shows

Western Show

Western Type Mare Under 50 – 56” All Ages Jr/Sr

                1st Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

                2nd Haley Amick with Rose

                3rd Ethan Macy with Swiss Miss

 

Western Type Mare Under 56” Champion

                Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

 

Western Type Mare Under 56” Reserve Champion

                Haley Amick with Rose

 

Western Type Mare Over 56” 4 – 10 yrs old

                1st Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

                2nd Billie Jo Showecker with Foxy

 

Western Type Mare Over 56” 11 yrs & older

                1st Kenzi Bixler with Rosie

                2nd Audri Roberts with Charlie

                3rd Ily Swan with Millie

                4th Josie Morgan with Ella

 

Western Type Mare Over 56” Champion

                Kenzi Bixler with Rosie

 

Western Type Mare Over 56” Reserve Champion

                Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

 

Western Mare Halter Grand Champion: Kenzi Bixler with Rosie

 

Western Mare Halter Reserve Grand Champion: Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

 

Western Type Gelding Under 50” all ages

                1st Charlie Campbell with Bentley

                2nd Audri Roberts with Joe Dirt

                3rd Ethan Macy with Hershey

 

Western Type Gelding Under 56” Champion

                Charlie Campbell with Bentley

 

Western Type Gelding Under 56” Reserve Champion

                Audri Roberts with Joe Dirt

 

Western Type Gelding Over 56” 2 – 3 yr olds

                1st Reanna Hinshaw with Cross

 

Western Type Gelding Over 56” 4 – 10 yr olds

                1st MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                2nd Audri Roberts with Rocky

 

Western Type Gelding Over 56” 11 yrs and older

                1st Haley Amick with Nelson

                2nd Lillian James with Ollie

                3rd Madi Amick with Choc

                4th Audri Roberts with Boomer

                5th Rebekah Cain with Jack

                6th Reanna Hinshaw with Blue

 

Western Type Gelding Over 56” Champion

                Haley Amick with Nelson

 

Western Type Gelding Over 56” Reserve Champion

                MiaRose Hess with Cooper

 

Western Gelding Halter Grand Champion: Haley Amick with Nelson

 

Western Gelding Halter Reserve Grand Champion: MiaRose Hess with Cooper

 

Western Junior Showmanship at halter in the 3rd, 4th & 5th grade

                1st Kenzi Bixler with Rosie

                2nd Ily Swan with Millie

                3rd Josie Morgan with Ella

 

Western Intermediate Showmanship at halter in the 6th, 7th & 8th grade

                1st Lillian James with Ollie

                2nd Madi Amick with Rose

                3rd Reanna Hinshaw with Cross

                4th Audri Roberts with Rocky

 

Western Senior Showmanship at halter in the 9th, 10th, 11th & 12th grade

                1st Haley Amick with Nelson

                2nd Billie Jo Showecker with Foxy

                3rd MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                4th Audri Roberts with Rocky

 

Western Advanced Showmanship at halter, previous year senior winners

                1st Haley Amick with Nelson

                2nd Brooklyn Henderson with Brandy

 

Pleasure Driving all ages all sizes

                1st Charlie Campbell with Bentley

 

Junior Charity Walk Trot

                1st Kenzi Bixler with Rosie

                2nd Madi Amick with Choc

                3rd Ily Swan with Millie

                3rd Josie Morgan with Ella

 

Senior Charity Walk Trot

                1st Haley Amick with Nelson

                2nd Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

                3rd Lillian James with Ollie

                4th MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                5th Reanna Hinshaw with Cross

                6th Audri Roberts with Rocky

                7th Rebekah Cain with Jack

 

Western Pleasure Beginning Rider all ages

                1st Kenzi Bixler with Rosie

                2nd Josie Morgan with Ella

 

Gaited Western Pleasure all sizes, all ages

                1st Reanna Hinshaw with Maggie

 

Western Pleasure Over 56” 5 yrs and under Jr & Sr

                1st Reanna Hinshaw with Cross

 

Western Pleasure Over 56” Senior 8th or 9th grade

                1st MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                2nd Lillian James with Ollie

                3rd Reanna Hinshaw with Cross

                4th Audri Roberts with Rocky

 

Western Pleasure Over 56” Senior 10th grade and above

                1st Brooklyn Henderson

                2nd Haley Amick with Nelson

                3rd Rebekah Cain with Jack

 

Western Pleasure 56” & under Junior Division

                1st Madi Amick with Rose

 

Western Pleasure over 56” 6th & 7th grade

                1st Madi Amick with Choc

 

Ranch Pleasure all sizes Jr & Sr Exhibitors

                1st Lillian James with Ollie

                2nd MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                3rd Brooklyn Henderson

                4th Audri Roberts with Rocky

                5th Madi Amick with Choc

 

Western Horsemanship Senior Exhibitor 10th grade & above

                1st Haley Amick with Nelson

                2nd Brooklyn Henderson

                3rd Rebekah Cain with Jack

 

Western Horsemanship Senior Exhibitors 8th or 9th grade

                1st MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                2nd Audri Roberts with Rocky

 

Western Horsemanship Jr Exhibitors 6th or 7th grade

                1st Madi Amick with Choc

 

Western Horsemanship Jr Exhibitors 3rd, 4th or 5th grade

                1st Kenzi Bixler with Rosie

 

Junior Western Horsemanship Champion

                Kenzi Bixler with Rosie

 

Junior Western Horsemanship Reserve Champion

                Madi Amick with Choc

 

Senior Western Horsemanship Champion

                Haley Amick with Nelson

 

Senior Western Horsemanship Reserve Champion

                MiaRose Hess with Cooper

 

Western Horsemanship Grand Champion: Kenzi Bixler with Rosie

Western Horsemanship Reserve Grand Champion: Haley Amick with Nelson

 

Western Reining all sizes Jr & Sr Exhibitors

                1st Madi Amick with Choc

                2nd Lillian James with Ollie

                3rd MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                4th Rebekah Cain with Jack

 

Trail Class all sizes Senior Exhibitors

                1st Audri Roberts with Rocky

                2nd Haley Amick with Nelson

                3rd MiaRose Hess with Cooper

 

Trail class all sizes Junior Exhibitors

                1st Madi Amick with Choc

 

English Show

Hunter Type Gelding 56” & under all ages Jr & Sr

                1st Charlie Campbell with Bentley

                2nd Audri Roberts with Joe Dirt

                3rd Ethan Macy with Hershey

 

Hunter Type Gelding under 56” Champion

                Charlie Campbell with Bentley

 

Hunter Type Gelding under 56” Reserve Champion

                Audri Roberts with Joe Dirt

 

Hunter Type Gelding Over 56” 5 – 10 yrs Jr & Sr

                1st MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                2nd Audri Roberts with Rocky

 

Hunter Type Gelding Over 56” 11 yrs & older Jr & Sr        

                1st Haley Amick with Nelson

                2nd Lillian James

                3rd Reanna Hinshaw with Blue

                4th Audri Roberts with Boomer

 

Hunter Type Gelding over 56” Champion

                MiaRose Hess with Cooper

 

Hunter Type Gelding over 56’ Reserve Champion

                Haley Amick with Nelson

 

English Gelding Grand Champion: MiaRose Hess with Cooper

 

English Gelding Reserve Grand Champion: Haley Amick with Nelson

 

Hunter Type Mare 56” & under all ages Jr & Sr

                1st Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

                2nd Ethan Macy with Swiss Miss

 

Hunter Type Mare under 56” Champion

                Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

 

Hunter Type Mare under 56” Reserve Champion

                Ethan Macy with Swiss Miss

 

Hunter Type Mare over 56” 5 – 10 yrs Jr & Sr      

                1st Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

 

Hunter Type Mare over 56” 11 yrs & older Jr & Sr

                1st Audri Roberts with Charlie

                2nd Ily Swan with Millie

 

Saddle Type Mare all sizes, all ages, Jr & Sr

                1st Josie Morgan with Ella

                2nd Reanna Hinshaw with Maggie

 

Hunter Type Mare Over 56” Champion

                Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

 

Hunter Type Mare Over 56” Reserve Champion

                Josie Morgan with Ella

 

English Mare Grand Champion: Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

 

English Mare Reserve Grand Champion: Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

 

English Junior Showmanship in the 3rd, 4th & 5th grade

                1st Ily Swan with Millie

                2nd Josie Morgan with Ella

 

English Intermediate Showmanship in the 6th, 7th & 8th grade

                1st Lillian James with Ollie

                2nd Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

 

English Senior Showmanship in the 9th, 10th, 11th & 12th grade

                1st Haley Amick with Nelson

                2nd MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                3rd Ethan Macy with Swiss Miss

 

English Advanced Showmanship, past year senior winners

                1st Haley Amick with Nelson

                2nd Brooklyn Henderson

 

English Charity Walk Trot all ages

                1st MiaRose Hess with Cooper

 

Hunter Under Saddle 56” and under Jr Exhibitor

                1st Madi Amick with Rose

 

Hunter Under Saddle over 56” 8th & 9th grade

                1st MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                2nd Lillian James with Ollie

                3rd Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

 

Hunter Under Saddle over 56” 10th grade and above

                1st Brooklyn Henderson

 

Hunt Seat Equitation on the flat 8th & 9th grade

                1st Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

                2nd MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                3rd Lillian James with Ollie

 

Hunt Seat Equitation on the flat 10th grade and above

                1st Brooklyn Henderson

                2nd Haley Amick with Nelson

 

Saddle Seat Equitation all sizes, all ages, Jr & Sr

                1st Madi Amick with Choc

 

Junior English Equitation Champion

                Madi Amick with Choc

 

Senior English Equitation Champion

                Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

 

Senior English Equitation Reserve Champion

                MiaRose Hess with Cooper

 

English Equitation Grand Champion: Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

 

English Equitation Reserve Grand Champion: MiaRose Hess with Cooper

 

Hunter Hack Jr & Sr Exhibitor all sizes

                1st Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

                2nd Lillian James with Ollie

                3rd Madi Amick with Rose

 

Hunt Seat Equitation over fences Jr Exhibitors

                1st Madi Amick with Rose

 

Hunt Seat Equitation over fences Sr Exhibitors

                1st Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

                2nd Lillian James with Ollie

 

Beginner Jumpers all sizes, all ages, Jr & Sr

                1st Madi Amick with Rose

 

Jumpers all sizes, all ages, Jr & Sr              

                1st Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

                2nd Lillian James with Ollie

 

English Jumping Champion

                Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

 

English Jumping Reserve Champion

                Lillian James with Ollie

 

Senior Versatility

                1st MiaRose Hess with Cooper, with Brooklyn Henderson & Charlie Campbell

                2nd Haley Amick with Nelson, with Madi Amick

                3rd Reanna Hinshaw with Geo, with Audri Roberts & Lillian James

Contesting

Pole Bending 56” & Under Senior

                1st Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

                2nd Rebekah Cain with Jack

 

Pole Bending Over 56” Senior

                1st Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

                2nd Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

                3rd Kirsten Langley with Gabby

                4th Audri Roberts with Rocky

                5th MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                6th Lola James with Here Comes the Boss

 

Pole Bending 56” & Under Junior

                1st Madi Amick with Rose

 

Pole Bending Over 56” Junior

                1st Madi Amick with Choc

                2nd Wyatt Clark with Foxy

                3rd Kenzi Bixler with Rosie

                4th Josie Morgan with Ella

 

Pole Bending Leadline Mini

                Miley Amick

                Remy Shrum

                Makayla James

 

Champion Pole Bending: Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

Reserve Champion Pole Bending: Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

 

Flag Race 56” & Under Senior

                1st Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

 

Flag Race Over 56” Senior

                1st Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

                2nd Kirsten Langley with Gabby

                3rd MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                4th Lola James with Here Comes the Boss

 

Flag Race 56” & Under Junior

                1st Madi Amick with Rose

 

 

Flag Race Over 56” Junior

                1st Wyatt Clark with Foxy

                2nd Josie Morgan with Ella

 

Flag Race Leadline Mini

                Makayla James

                Remy Shrum

                Miley Amick

 

Champion Flag Race: Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

Reserve Champion Flag Race: Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

 

Barrel Race 56” & Under Senior

                1st Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

                2nd Rebekah Cain with Jack

 

Barrel Race Over 56” Senior

                1st Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

                2nd Lillian James with Ollie

                3rd Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

                4th Kirsten Langley with Gabby

                5th Audri Roberts with Rocky

                6th MiaRose Hess with Cooper

                7th Lola James with Here Comes the Boss

 

Barrel Race 56” & Under Junior

                1st Madi Amick with Rose

 

Barrel Race Over 56” Junior

                1st Madi Amick with Choc

                2nd Wyatt Clark with Foxy

 

Barrel Race Leadline Mini

                Makayla James

                Remy Shrum

                Miley Amick

 

Champion Barrel Race: Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

Reserve Champion Barrel Race: Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

 

Keyhole Race 56” & Under Senior

                1st Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

 

Keyhole Race Over 56” Senior

                1st Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

                2nd Kirsten Langley with Gabby

                3rd Brooklyn Henderson with Ellie

                4th Audri Roberts with Rocky

                5th MiaRose Hess with Cooper

 

Keyhole Race 56” & Under Junior

                1st Madi Amick with Rose

               

Keyhole Race Over 56” Junior

                1st Madi Amick with Choc

                2nd Wyatt Clark With Foxy

                3rd Josie Morgan with Ella

 

Keyhole Race Leadline Mini

                Makayla James

                Remy Shrum

                Miley Amick

 

Champion Keyhole Race: Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

Reserve Champion Keyhole Race: Reanna Hinshaw with Geo

 

Speed & Action 56” & Under Senior

                1st Brooklyn Henderson with Hurricane

Featured Stories

Purdue Extension.
2021 Goat Show Results

2021 Goat Show Results

Read More
Purdue Extension.
2021 Shooting Sports results

2021 Shooting Sports results

Read More
Purdue Extension.
2021 Fair Results - Dog

2021 Fair Results - Dog

Read More
Purdue Extension.
Owen County 4-H Program and Project Handbook

This is a digital copy of the our handbook that is available to all currently enrolled 4H families. If you would like to request a physical copy, please contact our office at (812) 829 - 5020. There will also be inserts for our handbook each year...

Read More
Purdue Extension.
2021 4-H Fair Schedule

The 2021 fair is fast approaching and we have a fun schedule planned for our 4-H youth, their families and the community. Here are the dates and times for all of the special events that this 4-H year brings. Mark your calendars now, 2021 is...

Read More
Purdue Extension.
Shooting Sports

Archery Rifle Shotgun Shooting Sports Poster

Read More
To Top