Johnson County 4-H Club Information

Community Clubs are general project clubs.  County Clubs are usually specific to a project. Members may choose to be part of a club based on where they meet, projects they are interested in or where they already have friends.

Mini 4-H members (K-2) are part of the Johnson County Mini 4-H Clovers.

At this time, club meetings may be in person or virtual, please contact a club leader to verify all dates, times and locations of club meetings.

Contact Us for Help Selecting a Club

Purdue Extension Johnson County
(317) 736-3724

 

Center Grove Area

Meeting/Location:  Robards Farm

Club Leaders:

  • Melinda Plummer  317-508-8046
  • Kim Robards  317-422-0875

Meeting/Location:  Mt. Auburn Church, Third Thursday at 7 pm

2022 Meeting Dates:  February 17, March 17, April 21, May 19, June 16

Club Leaders:

  • Chris Fenner  812-343-3880
  • Warren McDonald  317-407-8158

 

 

Meeting/Location: 

Meeting Dates 2021-2022 - Nov. 16, Dec. 14, Jan. 18, Feb. 15, March 15,April 19, May 17, June 14, 21, 28 at 7 pm.

Bluff Creek Christian Church, 6286 West State Road 144, Greenwood IN  46143

Club Leaders:

  • Barb Dunn  317-902-0015
  • Karen Biehle  317-443-7400
  • Brenda Briggs  317-441-4403
  • Danielle Burris  317-696-3179
  • Michelle Burris  317-696-3175
  • Annette Snyder  317-412-0664
  • Kierstin Larson  317-650-0343

Franklin Area

Meeting/Location:  Heritage Hall at the fairgrounds on the fourth Tuesday of the month January - June at 7 pm, officers meet at 6 pm.

2022 Meeting Dates:  January 25, February 22, March 17 , April 26, May 24 and June 28.

Club Leaders: 

  • Jean Fundenberger  317-340-4728
  • Bonnie Thompson  317-459-0538
  • Glenn Faris  317-412-3984

Meeting/Location:  Heritage Hall on the fairgrounds on the second Monday of January - June at 7 pm.

Club Leaders:

  • Kim Roberts  317-422-5977
  • Amy Spurgeon  317-405-7349
  • Levi Spurgeon  765-318-8925

Meeting/Location:  

Club Leaders:

  • Megan Graves  317-736-6576
  • Ginnie York  317-650-2326

Meeting/Location:  Union Christian Church

Club Leaders:

  • Charlie & Becky Canary  317-736-6874
  • Amanda Canary  317-403-9306

Meeting/Location:  Amity Fire Station the 1st Tuesday of the month from 6 - 7:30 pm.

Request one adult attend with members ages 12 & younger.

Club Leaders:

  • Diana Henderson  317-474-0706
  • Dave Henderson  317-413-4366

Meeting/Location:  

Club Leaders:  

  • Roxane Chadwell  317-294-0952
  • Anna Smithey  317-224-5130

Meeting Location:  

Club Leaders:

  • Phyllis Kasting  317-736-9542
  • Amy Thompson  317-752-9345
  • Jennifer Vandivier  317-422-4475

Meeting/Location:  Hopewell Presbyterian Church on the 3rd Tuesday of the month at 7 pm.

Meeting Dates for 2022 are January 18, February 15, March 15, April 19, May 17 and June 21.

Club Leaders:

  • Angela Grant  317-412-1072
  • Brian Luse  317-695-5147
  • Emily Martin  765-606-4324

Indian Creek Schools Area

Meetings/Location:  Gateway Cowboy Church, Fourth Tuesday of every month and the time is 5:30 - 6:30 pm.

Meeting Dates for 2021-2022 are December 30, January 27, February 24, March 24, April 28, May 26 and June 23.

Club Leaders:

  • Becky Morrison  317-752-1707
  • Stephanie Carter  812-360-5055
  • Jake & Megan Morrison  317-695-9190
  • Codi Morrison  317-752-0825

Meeting/Location:

Club Leaders:

  • Nancy, Delbert & Katie Teeters  317-878-4594

Meeting/Location:  Nineveh Christian Church basement on the 2nd Thursday of the month at 6:30 pm from January to July.

Meeting Dates for 2022 are January 13, February 10, March 10, April 14, May 12 & June 9.

Club Leaders:

  • Angel Barger  317-294-7763
  • Jessica Bridges  317-363-1395
  • Sandy Adams  317-412-4763
  • Stacey Hogue  317-878-4978

Greenwood Area

Meeting/Location:  

Club Leaders:

  • Isabel Hawkins  317-627-6320
  • Dawn Back  317-416-3720

Whiteland Area

Meeting/Location:  Rocklane Christian Church fourth Tuesday evening of the month.

2022 Meeting Dates:  January 18, February 15, March 15, April 19 & May 17.

Club Leaders:  

  • Jo Ellen Lengacher  317-260-6169
  • Heather Polesel  812-821-4141
  • Sarah Rumley  317-767-5332

Meeting/Location:  

Club Leaders:

  • Daniel & Kelli Graham  317-363-0628
  • TaNay Hughes  317-535-4679
  • Lea Shelton  317-508-0212
  • Tennille Williams  317-346-6931

County Specialty Clubs

Tractor club is for members in the Tractor Operator, Lawn and Garden Operator and Zero-Turn Mower Operator projects.  The club typically only meets for a short time in June & July to set up and practice the driving courses for the County Tractor Driving Contest.

Club Leaders:

  • Amy Spurgeon  317-736-3724
  • Max Fitzpatrick  317-881-5295
  • David Harrell  317-313-0006

Goat club specializes in all things around raising, showing and learning about goats.  

Location/Meeting:  Scott Hall on the fairgrounds the first Monday of most months at 6 pm. ***Please note new meeting start time.***

2022 Meeting Dates:  January 3, February 7, March 7, April 4, May 2, June 6 and June 27.  May and June meetings will be in the Goat Barn.

Club Leaders:

  • Elizabeth Acker  317-627-5436
  • Joe Dunn  317-626-1810
  • Ron & Beth Goeb  317-474-0011
  • Hannah Goeb  317-474-4403

Lamb club specializes in raising and showing sheep.

Location/Meeting:

Club Leaders:

  • Lana Dougherty  317-440-2880
  • Kathy Harrell  317-730-6670
  • Lea Ingoldsby  765-516-0456

Shooting Sports Club is required for those in the Shooting Sports project.  Members complete the Indiana Hunter Safety Education program.  The program goal is to teach the safe use of archery and firearm equipment.

Meeting/Location:

Club Leaders:

  • Samantha Morrison  317-474-8933
  • Austin Teike  317-881-2079

The Sport Fishing club wants to help members enjoy fishing.

Meeting/Location:

Club Leaders:

  • Paul Gentry  317-755-6687

The Swine Club specializes in raising and showing swine (pigs).  

Meeting/Location:  Robards Farm

Club Leaders:  

  • Kim & Chad Robards  317-422-0875

Beaks N Bills specializes in raising and showing poultry.

Meeting/Location:  Heritage Hall or Fitzpatrick Hall on the fairgrounds

Meeting the first Tuesday of the month

2022 Meeting Dates:  February 1, March 1, April 5, May 3, June 7, July 5

Club Leaders:

  • Angie Gibbs  317-560-3603
  • Carolyn Gregory  317-496-0853

This club is new 2022 and will be specializing in those showing Dairy Beef.

Please contact Alicia Geesey at 812-212-2366 with questions.

Rabbiteers specializes in raising and showing rabbits.

Location/Meeting:  Heritage Hall or Fitzpatrick Hall on the fairgrounds.

2022 Meeting Dates: Heritage Hall -  January 24, February 28, March 28  7-8 pm

Fitzpatrick Hall - April 25

Club Leaders:

  • Shaun & Melinda Farmer  317-474-8794

Hoofprints Horse & Pony  is required for those showing horses in 4-H in Johnson County.  It also includes 4-H members who may not have a horse to show but want to learn about horses.

Meeting/Location:  Scott Hall on the fairgrounds, monthly meeting at 7 pm and many workshops offered during the spring & summer

2021-2022 Meeting Dates:  December 14, January 6, February 1, March 1, April 5, May 3, June 1

June 27 meeting will be at horse arena

Check with club for workshop dates

Club Leaders:

  • Stephanie Dunn  317-313-1445
  • Jennifer Armstrong  317-450-7459
  • Becky Dixon  317-738-3476
  • Peggy Naile  317-691-6253
  • Natalie Russell  317-474-7065
  • Melissa Veenhuizen  317-450-6705
  • Art & Barbara West  317-410-1613
  • Amber Wolfe  317-717-9202

This club is for 4-H members in grades 7 - 12.  Club activities including Leadership, Community Service and much more.  Members must belong to one other 4-H Club and complete at least one other 4-H project.  A special Junior Leader Record Sheet is due August 1 that awards points for participation and activities.

Meeting/Location:  Generally the second Tuesday of most months at Scott Hall at the fairgrounds.

Club Leaders:  

  • Jeff Beaman  317-514-4574
  • Brenda Briggs  317-441-4403
  • Erleen Faris  317-431-6905
  • Shaun Farmer  317-474-8794
  • Annette Snyder  317-412-0664
  • Rob Souchon  317-450-2512

Mini 4-H members are all a member of the Mini 4-H Clovers club.  All meetings are optional as the Mini 4-H projects are designed to be completed at home with the help of a caring adult.  Mini 4-H Clovers start the year with a parent meeting in January to pick up project manuals and ask questions.  Then they offer about three other meetings & activities every other month before fair.  This year they had a float in the fair parade.

Meeting/Location:  Scott Hall at the fairgrounds

Club Leaders:

  • Barbara Souchon  317-450-0388
  • Amy Dougherty  317-695-8807
  • Heather Polesel  812-821-4141

Robotics is a short-term club that meets weekly for a couple of months late winter/early spring using the LEGO EVO robotics kits.

Meeting/Location:  Scott or Herring Hall on the fairgrounds

Club Leaders:

  • Rob Souchon  317-450-2512

Paw Pounders specializes in dog obedience training, dog agility, and dog showmanship.  Those wishing to show a dog in Johnson County 4-H are required to be a member of Paw Pounders.  The club meets every Thursday evening January - July.  No new members are accepted after March 1 for safety reasons.

Meeting/Location:  Meets weekly on Mondays at 6 pm January to July.  Planned location is Herring Hall but may move to Heritage or Fitzpatrick Halls on fairgrounds as needed.

Possibly meeting Mondays & Thursdays mid-April.  Please contact Jesse with questions.

Club Leaders:

  • Jesse McKinney  317-777-0757
  • Ashley Acton  317-753-6333
  • Jaison Acton  317-412-4749
  • Lori Acton  317-508-2392
  • Barbara Johnson  317-847-1672
  • Gwen Owens  765-437-4233
  • Sarah Rumley  317-767-5332 

Show Stock Society focuses on raising and showing livestock.  It was a new club in 2021.

Meeting/Location:  Bargersville Fire Station

Club Leaders:

  • Mike & Angela Pruitt  317-714-5637 
  • Jeremy Armstrong  765-914-3453
  • Angela Morris  317-319-6575
  • Dave Porter  317-264-9800