2014 LaGrange County 4-H Fair Results

Thursday, July 3

Computer
Grand Champion--  Kyle Fennell
Reserve Grand Champion-- Wyatt Hannaway

Division Results
Beginner--Wyatt Hanaway, Champion
Intermediate-- Kyle Fennell, Champion
Advanced-- N/A

Placings
Wyatt Hanaway-- Blue Honor
Kyle Fennell-- Blue Honor

Consumer Clothing
Grand Champion-- Allison Young
Reserve Grand Champion-- Sydney Rathburn

Division Results
Beginner Champion--Ava Miller
Beginner Reserve-- Keylee Fleeman
Intermediate Champion-- Sydney Rathburn
Intermediate Reserve-- Erin Frain
Advanced Champion-- Allison Young
Advanced Reserve-- Brandy Lowe

Placings
Keylee Fleeman, Blue Honor; Gabrielle Hartman, White; Ava Miller, Blue Honor
Erin Frain, Blue Honor; Sydney Rathburn, Blue Honor; Brandy Lowe, Blue Honor;
Allison Young, Blue Honor

Creative Writing--POETRY
Grand Champion-- Michaella Burchett
Reserve Grand Champion-- Elizabeth German

Division Results--POETRY
Beginner-- N/A
Intermediate--Elizabeth German, Champion; Hannah Stoy, Reserve
Advanced-- Michaella Burchett, Champion; Rachel Weaver, Reserve

Placings--POETRY
Elizabeth German, Blue Honor; Hannah Stoy, Blue Honor; 
Michaella Burchett, Blue Honor; Emily German, Blue Honor
Rachel Weaver, Blue Honor; Brandy Lowe, Blue Honor; 
Madison Weir, Blue Honor

Creative Writing--PROSE
Grand Champion-- Elizabeth Grossman
Reserve Grand Champion-- Erin Gully

Division Results--PROSE
Beginner--Erin Gulley, Champion; Abigail, Reserve
Intermediate-- Morgan Kelly, Champion; Markus Reserve
Advanced-- Elizabeth Grossman, Champion; Hannah Weaver, Reserve

Placings--PROSE
Erin Gully, Blue Honor; Lily Schakow, Blue; Abigail Weaver, Blue
Elizabeth German, Blue; Morgan Kelly, Blue Honor; Markus Miller, Blue
Hannah Weaver, Blue Honor; Elizabeth Grossman, Blue Honor  

Entomology
Grand Champion-- Taylor Eash
Reserve Grand Champion-- Ameila Johnston

Division Results
Level 1-- Amelia Johnston, Champion
Level 2-- John Kelly, Champion
Level 3-- Taylor Eash, Champion

Placings
Amelia Johnston- Blue Honor; John Kelly, Blue Honor; Taylor Eash, Blue Honor

Fashion Revue
Senior
Grand Champion-- Abigail Gilliland
Reserve Grand Champion-- Hannah Perkins
Junior
Grade 3 Champion-- Caylee James
Grade 3 Reserve-- Emily Anders
Grade 4 Champion-- Katelyn Eash
Grade 4 Reserve-- Alayna Collins
Grade 5 Champion-- Madison Kain
Grade 5 Reserve-- N/A
Grade 6 Champion-- Hannah Stoy
Grade 6 Reserve-- Michaela Pueschel
Grade 7 Champion-- Erin Frain
Grade 7 Reserve-- Madalyn Newby

Placings
Emily Anders, Blue Honor; Caylee James, Blue Honor; Alayna Collins, Blue Honor;
Katelyn Eash, Blue Honor; Madison Kain, Blue Honor; Michaela Pueschel, Blue Honor;
Hannah Stoy, Blue Honor; Erin Frain, Blue Honor; Madalyn Newby, Blue Honor;
Abigail Gilliland, Blue Honor; Kaitlynn Newby, Blue Honor; Hannah Perkins, Blue Honor

Forestry
Grand Champion-- Sami Scigouski
Reserve Grand Champion-- Caylee James

Division Results
Level 1-- Caylee James, Champion
Level 2-- Sami Scigouski, Champion
Level 3-- N/A

Placings
Sami Scigouski, Blue Honor; Caylee James, Blue Honor

Geology
Grand Champion-- Monali Grossman
Reserve Grand Champion-- Emily Mathews

Division Results
Level A-- N/A
Level B-- Emily Mathews
Level C-- Monali Grossman

Placings
Emily Mathews-- Blue
Monali Grossman-- Blue

Reading
Grand Champion-- Jonathan Fennell
Reserve Grand Champion-- Jay Abbott

Division Results
Level 1-- Jay Abbott
Level 2-- Keaton Fleeman
Level 3-- Jonathan Fennell

Placings
Jay Abbott, Blue Honor; Keylee Fleeman, Blue Honor; Abigail Weaver,
Blue Honor Caleb Weaver, Blue Honor; Keaton Fleeman, Blue Honor
Hannah Weaver, Blue; Rachel Weaver, Blue Honor; Jonathan Fennell, Blue Honor

Recycling
Grand Champion-- Emily Rheinheimer
Reserve Grand Champion--  Aubree Hall

Division Results
Level 1-- Aubree Hall, Champion; Jase Everitt, Reserve
Level 2-- Mallori McGraw, Champion; Matt Turner, Reserve
Level 3-- Emily Rheinheimer, Champion; Nathan Stroup, Reserve

Placings
Blue Honor:  Jase Everitt, Aubree Hall, Mallori McGraw, Matt Turner,
Emily Rheinheimer, Nathan Stroup
Blue:  Chloe Hochstetler, Samantha Roberts, Johnny Wright, Kennedy Kain,
Carly Ferguson, Chandra Slone, Chanden Lawson
Red:  Hollie Klein, Hannah Weaver, Rachel Weaver

Scrapbook
Grand Champion-- Karey Haney
Reserve Grand Champion-- Karley Alleshouse

Division Results
Level 1-- Kathryn Berlew, Champion; Hailey Alleshouse, Reserve
Level 2-- Karley Alleshouse, Champion; Michaela Pueschel, Reserve
Level 3-- Karey Haney, Champion; Autumn Southwell, Reserve

Placings
Hailey Alleshouse, Blue Honor; Kathryn Berlew, Blue Honor; 
Karley Alleshouse, Blue Honor; Erin Frain, Blue; Rachel Gochenaur, Blue
Rachel Mathews, Blue; Madalyn Newby, Blue; Madeleine Sherman, Red;
Rachel Yost, Blue Honor; Michaela Pueschel, Blue Honor; Dannee Bingaman, Blue;
Jade Rose, Blue Honor; Karey Haney, Blue Honor; Katie Levitz, Red;
Autumn Southwell, Blue Honor

Sewing
Grand Champion-- Courtney Hall
Reserve Grand Champion-- Erin Frain

Division Results
Wearables
Grade 3 Champion-- Courtney Hall
Grade 3 Reserve-- Caylee James
Grade 4 Champion-- Alayna Collins
Grade 4 Reserve-- Alexandra German
Grade 5 Champion-- Kennedy Myers
Grade 5 Reserve-- Madison Kain
Grade 6 Champion-- Michaela Pueschel
Grade 6 Reserve-- Hannah Stoy
Grade 7 Champion-- Erin Frain
Grade 7 Reserve-- Madalyn Newby
Grade 8 Champion-- Abigail Gilliland
Grade 8 Reserve-- N/A
Grade 9 Champion-- Kaitlyn Newby
Grade 9 Reserve-- N/A
Grade 10 Champion-- Hannah Perkins
Grade 10 Reserve-- N/A
Grade 11-- N/A
Grade 12-- N/A

Placings
Emily Anders, Blue Honor; Alexis Cline, Blue Honor; Courtney Hall, Blue Honor;
Caylee James, Blue Honor; Alayna Collins, Blue Honor; Katelyn Eash, Blue Honor;
Alexandra German, Blue Honor; Madison Kain, Blue Honor; Kennedy Myers, Blue Honor;
Michaela Pueschel, Blue Honor; Hannah Stoy, Blue Honor; Erin Frain, Blue Honor;
Madalyn Newby, Blue Honor; Abigail Gilliland, Blue Honor; Kaitlynn Newby, Blue Honor;
Hannah Perkins, Blue Honor

Division Results
Non Wearables
Grade 3 Champion--Andrea Miller
Grade 3 Reserve-- Kennedy Kain
Grade 4 N/A
Grade 5 Champion-- Erika Miller
Grade 5 Reserve-- N/A
Grade 6 Champion-- Elizabeth Howald
Grade 6 Reserve-- N/A
Grade 7 Champion-- Erin Frain
Grade 7 Reserve-- N/A
Grade 8-12--N/A

Placings
Kennedy Kain, Blue Honor; Andrea Miller, Blue Honor; Abigail Myers, Blue Honor;
Erika Miller, Blue Honor; Elizabeth Howald, Blue Honor; Erin Frain, Blue Honor;

Sportfishing
Grand Champion-- Gavin Roberts

Division Results
Level 1-- Gavin Roberts, Champion
Level 2-- N/A
Level 3-- N/A

Placings
Gavin Roberts, Blue

Weather
Grand Champion-- Kennedy Myers
Reserve Grand Champion-- Abigail Myers

Division Results
Level A- Abigail Myers, Champion; Wyatt Hanaway, Reserve 
Level B- Kennedy Myers, Champion
Level C- N/A

Placings
Abigail Myers, Blue Honor; Wyatt Hanaway, Blue Honor
Kennedy Myers, Blue Honor 

Wildlife
Grand Champion-- Monali Grossman
Reserve Grand Champion-- Sami Scigouski

Division Results
Level A- Emily Anders, Champion; Abigail Myers, Reserve 
Level B- Sami Scigouski, Champion; Kennedy Myers, Reserve
Level C- Monali Grossman, Champion

Placings
Emily Anders, Blue Honor; Jennifer Madden, Blue; Abigail Myers, Blue Honor
Gavin Roberts, Blue Honor; Kennedy Myers, Blue Honor; Samantha Scigouski, Blue Honor;
Monali Grossman, Blue Honor 

Saturday, July 5


Aerospace
Grand Champion-- Markus Miller
Reserve Grand Champion-- Matt Turner

Division Results
Level 1-- Kylen Bender, Champion; Wyatt Hanaway, Reserve
Level 2-- Markus Miller, Champion; Matt Turner, Reserve
Level 3-- Kegan Watson, Champion

Placings
Kylen Bender, Blue; Colton Fleeman, Blue; Wyatt Hanaway, Blue
Markus Miller, Blue; Matt Turner, Blue; Kyle Fennell, Blue; Carter Giggy, Blue
Kegan Watson, Blue

Arts and Crafts
Grand Champion—Chanden Lawson
Reserve Champion—Liz Kratz

State Fair Qualifying Entries
Chanden Lawson, Liz Kratz, Rachel Weaver, Mikayla Lepley, Hannah Weaver, 
Olivia Rathburn, Emily Rheinheimer, Matthew Turner, Jenna Miller, Allison Young, 
Logan Swygart, Maddie Newby

Placings
Blue Honor- Lydia Allen, Emily Anders, Grace Arend, R Detweiler, Colton Fleeman,
Monali Grossman, Elizabeth Howald, Caylee James, Elizabeth Kratz, Chanden Lawson,
Makayla Lepley, Rene Lewis, Jenna Miller, Kaitlynn Newby, Madalyn Newby, Lillyan Pettit,
Olivia Rathburn, Emily Rheinheimer, Autumn Southwell, Matt Turner, Caleb Weaver,
Hannah Weaver, Rachel Weaver, Alyson Wright, Allison Young.

Blue-Paris Allen, Kathryn Berlew, Lita Burton, Leyton Byler, Faith Christner, Brandon Eash,
Sadie Edsall, Carly Ferguson, Keylee Fleeman, Erin Frain, Brianna Green, Shanna Greene,
Elizabeth Grossman, Erin Gulley, Wyatt Hanaway, Amelia Johnston, Lydia Johnston,
Kennedy Kain, Madison Kain, Morgan Kelly, Mallori McGraw, Alana Miller, Victoria Miramonti,
Manisha Ramachandran, Alivia Rasler, Gavin Roberts, Samantha Roberts, Rebecca Rogers,
Katrina Rose, Phillips Sheets, Alexis Snyder, Chelsea Weaver, Abby Weaver, Payton Wire,
Kent Yoder, Rachel Yost

Red-Jase Everitt, Elizabeth Jennings, Alexandrea Kresse, Emily Mathews,
Nicole Miller, Jama Sines

ATV posters
Gand Champion-- Chase Miller
Reserve Grand Champion-- Danny Heingartner

Division Results
Grades 3-4--Chase Miller, Champion; Jace Everitt, Reserve 
Grades 5-6-- N/A
Grades 7-8-- Danny Heingartner, Champion; Colton Myers, Reserve
Grades 9-12-- N/A

Placings
Jace Everitt, Blue; Chase Miller, Blue
Danny Heingartner, Blue; Colton Myers, Blue

Cake Decorating
Grand Champion—Hailey Cramer
Reserve Champion—Shanna Greene

Division/Level Results
Beginner— Nicole Stutzman, Champion. Karlie Hartman, Reserve
Intermediate— Erin Frain, Champion. Grace Arend, Reserve
Advanced— Hailey Cramer, Champion. Shanna Greene, Reserve

Placings
Blue Honor- Nicole Stutzman, Stacy Stutzman, Karlie Hartman,
Hailey Cramer, Shanna Greene.
Blue- William Abbott, Emily Anders, Aubree Hall, Madison Kain, Baylee Geng
Red- Carly Ferguson, Abigail Gilliland, Cali Golewski, Alayna Collins

Cat
Posters
Grand Champion- Madison Burton
Reserve Champion-Jennifer Madden

Cat Conformation
Grand Champion- Victoria Miramonti
Reserve Champion- Abigail Myers

Showmanship
Grand Champion- Victoria Miramonti
Reserve Champion- Kennedy Myers

Division Results (Posters)

Beginner- Jennifer Madden, Champion
Intermediate- N/A
Advanced- Madison Burton, Champion

Placings
Blue Honor- Alexis Cline, Abigail Myers, Kennedy Myers, Kaitlyn Burton,
Jennifer Madden, Alexandrea Kresse, Victoria Miramonti, Madison Burton

Child Development
Grand Champion-- Sydney Rathburn
Reserve Grand Champion-- Michaella Burchett

Division Results
Level A-- N/A
Level B-- N/A
Level C-- Sydney Rathburn, Champion;  Michaella Burchett, Reserve
Level D-- Hannah Weaver, Champion

Placings
Michaella Burchett, Blue Honor; Sydney Rathburn, Blue Honor;
Rachel Weaver, Blue Honor; Hannah Weaver, Blue Honor

Future 4-H

Bugs
Carson Brown, Keenan Hanaway, Luke Helmuth, Quinton Yoder

Collections
Kaylyn Allshouse

Crafts
Corrina Beard, Logan Blair, Hanna Bower, Allison Gulley, Keenan Hanaway, Luke Helmuth,
Emily Howard, Mckinlee Kain, Jake Kimmel, Shanna Miller, Cassidi Parham,
Adelyn Rainsberger, Alayna Rasler, Katie Rheinheimer, Caraline Schackow, Chuck Schackow,
Caytlin Sherman, Lance Speck, Delaney Williams, Olivia Zook

Farm Animals
Ledger Allen, Corrina Beard, Jedidiah Kreger, Emily Howard, Kaylyn Allshouse, Mckinlee Kain,
Olivia Zook, Logan Blair, Luke Helmuth, Shad Gaff

Foods
Ledger Allen, Corrina Beard, Bella Buell, Keenan Hanaway, Mckinlee Kain, Harper Klein,
Gavin Lemon, Jaden Moore, Eleanor Pettit, Alayna Rasler, Olivia Zook, Leah Yunker

Garden
Kaylyn Allshouse, Logan Blair, Bella Buell

Health
Alexzandria Rauch

Model Kits
Franklin Billingsley III, Brandon Collins, Keenan Hanaway, Katie Rheinheimer,
Matthew Roberts, Mason Wire, Samuel Zolman, Leigha Schrock 

My Pet and Me
Franklin Billingsley III, Logan Blair, Hanna Bower, Bella Buell, Leah Yunker, Brandon Collins,
Cole Frost, Oriyanna Grossman, Allison Gulley, Harper Klein

Plants and Flowers
Emily Howard, Eleanor Pettit, Adelyn Rainsberger, Katie Rheinheimer, Olivia Zook

Reading
Caytlin Sherman

Sewing
Brandon Collins, Harper Klein, Adelyn Rainsberger, Alexzandria Rauch, Caraline Schackow

Sun, Stars, and Space
Keenan Hanaway, Jedidiah Kreger, Katie Rheinheimer

Wildlife
Keenan Hanaway, Jedidiah Kreger, Katie Rheinheimer, Oriyana Grossman, Matthew Roberts

Gift Wrapping
Grand Champion—Rene Lewis
Reserve Champion—Kennedy Kain

Division Results
Level A— Kennedy Kain, Champion; Keylee Fleeman, Reserve
Level B— Sandie Edsal, Champion; Madison Kain, Reserve
Level C— Erin Fain, Champion; Reserve N/A
Level D— Rene Lewis, Champion; Khyleigh North, Reserve

Placings
Blue Honor- Erin Miller, Rene Lewis, Kennedy Kain
Blue- Kylee Fleeman, Kennedy Kain, Sadie Edsall, Madison Kain, Erin Frain,
Victoria Miramonti, Khyleigh North

Health
Grand Champion-- Monali Grossman
Reserve Grand Champion-- Jay Abbott

Division Results
Level 1-- Jay Abbott
Level 2-- N/A
Level 3-- Monali Grossman

Placings
Jay Abbott, Blue Honor; Monali Grossman, Blue Honor

Horseless Horse
Grand Champion—Sarah Rheinheimer
Reserve Champion—Abigail Gilliland

Division Results
Level 1— Isabelle Helmuth, Champion; Courtney Hall, Reserve
Level 2— Abigail Gilliland, Champion; Jewel Helmuth, Reserve
Level 3— Sarah Rheinheimer, Champion; Reserve N/A

Placings
Blue Honor- Courtney Hall, Jewel Helmuth
Blue- Sarah Rheinheimer, Abigail Gilliland, Isabelle Helmuth

Personality
Grand Champion—Lizzie Grossman
Reserve Champion—Kathryn Berlew

Division Results
Level A— N/A
Level B— Kathryn Berlew, Champion, N/A
Level C— Elizabeth Grossman, Champion. Sydney Rathburn, Reserve
Level D— N/A 

Placings
Blue Honor- Kathryn Berlew Elizabeth Grossman, Sydney Rathburn

Veterinary Science
Grand Champion-- Riley Lewis
Reserve Grand Champion-- Lexis Giggy

Division Results
Level 1-- Caylee James
Level 2-- Lexis Giggy
Level 3-- Riley Lewis

Placings
Caylee James, Blue; Amelia Johnston, Blue; Kathryn Jennings, Blue;
Lexis Giggy, Blue; Casie Shoemaker, Blue; Riley Lewis, Blue Honor 

Wood Science (Woodworking)
Grand Champion-- Allison Young
Reserve Grand Champion-- Brandon Oster

Division Results
Level A-- Abigail Weaver, Champion
Level B-- N/A
Level C-- Brandon Oster, Champion; Caleb Weaver, Reserve
Level D-- Allison Young, Champion

Placings
Abigail Weaver, Blue Honor; Caleb Weaver, Blue Honor;
Brandon Oster, Blue Honor; Allison Young, Blue Honor

Adult Open Exhibits

Results are attached below as a Related File.

Sunday, July 6

Dog

Obedience
Grand Champion- Skye Growcock
Reserve Champion- Hannah Klein

Division Results
Level 1a- Skye Growcock, Champion. Austin Blake, Reserve
Level 1b- Jake Miller, Champion. Jaeden Miller, Reserve
Level 2a- Hannah Klein, Champion. Caleb Weaver, Reserve
Level 2b- Kelsey Younce, Champion. Carly Ferguson, Reserve
Level 3a- Marissa Richardson, Champion. Chanden Lawson, Reserve
Level 3b- Madison Burton, Champion. Chandra Slone, Reserve

Placings
Blue- Jacob Arseneau, Austin Blake, Lillian Eash, Skye Growcock, Janessa Hohstetler,
Emily Mory, Luke Mory, Lillyan Petit, Issac Rogers, Lauren Vaughn, Jandi Luna,
Samantha Casstillo, Jaeden Miller, Jake Miller, Carly Ferguson, Shanna Green,
Hannah Kelin, Nathan Lacey, Jake miller, Kate Sumpter, Trent Van Wagner,
Abby Weaver, Caleb Weaver, Tori Miramonti, Sami Scigowski, Kelsey Younce,
Abigail Gilliland, Chanden Lawson, Marissa Richardson, Katie Burton, Madison Burton,
Chandra Slone. 

Dog Agility
Grand Champion- Marissa Richardson
Reserve Champion- Madison Burton

Division Results
Division 1- Marissa Richardson, Champion. Lauren Vaughn, Reserve
Division 2- Madison Burton, Champion. Chandra Slone, Reserve

Placings
Blue- Jacob Arseneau, Carly Ferguson, Jake Miller, Lauren Vaughn, Marissa Richardson,
Hannah Klein, Sami Scigowski, Trent Van Wagner, Kelsey Younce, Katie Burton,
Madison Burton, Shanna Green, Chanden Lawson, Tori Miramonti, Chandra Slone.

Dog Poster
Grand Champion- Sami Scigowski
Reserve Champion- Logan Swygert

Division Results
Division 1- Logan Swygert, Champion. Katie Burton, Reserve
Division 2- Sami Scigowski, Champion. Jacob Arseneau, Reserve
Division 3 – Shanna Green, Champion. Chandra Slone, Reserve

Placings

Blue- Katie Burton, Smantha Casstillo, Lillian Eash, Skye Growcock, Janessa Hohstetler,
Hannah Kein, Jandi Luna, Luke Mory, Lillyan Petit, Isaac Rogers, Logan Swygert,
Trent Van Wagner, Abby Weaver, Jacob Arseneau, Austin Blake, Kalei Bollinger,
Abigail Gilliland, Nathan Lacey, Emily Mory, Sami Scigowski, Kate Sumpter,
Lauren Vaughn, Caleb Weaver, Zachary Weimer, Faith Avila, Madison Burton,
Carly Ferguson, Shanna Green, Mary Haney, Chanden Lawson, Jake Miller,
Tori Miramonti, Katlyn Myers, Marissa Richardson, Chandra Slone, Kelsey Younce
Red- Jaeden Miller, Brenan Weimer

Dog Showmanship
Grand Champion- Tori Miramonti
Reserve Champion- Marissa Richardson

Division Results

Novice- Skye Growcock, Champion. Trent Van Wagner, Reserve
Intermediate- none
Advanced- Tori Miramonti, Champion. Marissa Richardson, Reserve

Placings

Blue- Skye Growcock, Trent Van Wagner, Austin Blake, Marissa Richardson,
Chandra Slone, Carly Ferguson, Shanna Green, Tori Miramonti

Future Dog participants

Harper Klein, Xavian Meadows, Christien Noward, Braeden Rogers,
Lance Speck, Delaney Williams

Monday, July 7


Dairy Beef
Grand Champion- Caitlin Yoder
Reserve Champion- Haven VanAuken

Class Results
Class 1- Lydia Johnston
Class 2- Katie Newby
Class 3- Haven VanAuken
Class 4- Austin Beiswanger
Class 5- Caitlin Yoder

Dairy Beef Showmanship
Junior showmanship- Amelia Johnston
Senior showmanship- Austin Beiswanger

Started Calf
Grand Champion- Logan Swygart
Reserve Champion- Jennifer West

Division 1
Champion- Victoria Miramonti
Reserve- Josh Perkins

Class 1- Marissa Richardson
Class 2- Mitch Perkins
Class 3- Josh Perkins
Class 4- Victoria Miramonti

Division 2
Champion- Austin Buonocore
Reserve- Amelia Johnston

Class 5- Olivia Rathburn
Class 6- Jordan West
Class 7- Austin Buonocore
Class 8- Karlie Hartman

Division 3
Champion- Logan Swygart
Reserve- Blake Kain

Class 9- Matt Howe
Class 10- Brittany Bontrager
Class 11- Logan Swygart
Class 12- Blake Kain

Division 4
Champion- Jennifer West
Reserve- Damon Hershberger

Class 13- Damon Hershberger
Class 14- Abby Hantz
Class 15- Jennifer West

Division 5
Champion- Slade Dunafin
Reserve- Sydney Rathburn

Class 16- Sydney Rathburn
Class 17- Slade Dunafin
Class 18- Danicha Shook

Started Calf Showmanship
First year showmanship- Asher Bontrager
Junior showmanship- Danicha Shook
Senior showmanship- Austin Buonocore
Premier showmanship- Sydney Rathburn, Austin Buonocore

Beef
Grand Champion Steer-- Austin Buonocore
Reserve Champion-- Brianne Bushong

Grand Champion Heifer-- Zach Green
Reserve Champion-- Matthew Howe

Placings
Blue- Austin Buonocore, Brianne Bushong, Zach Green, Matthew Howe, 
Madison Henchen

Baby Beef
Grand Champion-- Abby Hantz
Reserve Champion-- Khyleigh North

Beef Showmanship
Premier Beef Showman-- Zach Green
Reserve Beef Showman-- Matthew Howe
Senior Showman-- Matthew Howe
Senior Reserve Showman-- Abby Hantz

Collections
Grand Champion-- Erin Miller
Reserve Grand Champion-- Austin Blake

Division Results
Level 1-- Emily Byler, Champion; Colton Fleeman, Reserve 
Level 2-- Austin Blake, Champion; 
Level 3-- Erin Miller, Champion; Kenyon Helmuth, Reserve

Placings
Lukas Berlew, Blue Honor; Evan Brown, Blue; Emily Byler, Blue Honor;
Elizabeth Jennings, Blue; Colton Fleeman, Blue Honor; 
Keylee Fleeman, Blue; Morgan Hunter, Blue
Austin Blake, Blue Honor; Lita Burton, Blue Honor; 
Kenyon Helmuth, Blue Honor; Erin Miller, Blue Honor

Crops

Alfalfa
Grand Champion—Austin Beiswanger
Reserve Champion—Chanden Lawson 

Corn
Grand Champion— Coy Wolheter

Oats
No entries

Soybeans
Grand Champion— Betsy Perkins
Reserve Champion— Kortney Bland

Wheat
Grand Champion—Austin Beiswanger
Reserve Champion—Betsy Perkins

Placings
Blue Honor- Austin Beiswanger, Kortney Bland, Allen Green, Zachary Green,
Hannah Perkins, Coy Wolheter, Cy Wolheter, Betsy Perkins, Kortney Bland,
Austin Beiswanger, Betsy Perkins.
Blue- Robert Lawson, Austin Beiswanger, Allen Green, Zachary Green, Hannah Perkins,
Coy Wolheter, Cy Wolheter

Draft Horse

Aged Mares
Grand Champion-- Hannah Klein
Reserve Grand Champion-- Becca Caldwell

Haflinger Aged Mare Grand Champion-- Lizzy Howald 

Aged Geldings
Grand Champion-- Hollie Klein
Reserve Grand Champion-- Tailor Van Wagner 

Haflinger Aged Gelding Grand Champion-- Wyatt Hanaway

Future 4-H Showmen
Keenan Hanaway
Emily Howard
Nevaeh Hoyer
Harper Klein
Bradly Ross 

Junior Showmanship
Karis Bachman
Hannah Klein
Lizzie Howald
Becca Caldwell
Wyatt Hanaway

Senior Showmanship
Kelsey Younce
Karis Bachman
Isaac Hunter
Hunter Klein
Michaela Pueschel

Premier Showmanship
Tailor VanWagner
Kelsey Younce
Hollie Klein

Floriculture
Grand Champion-Autumn Southwell
Reserve Champion- Monali Grossman

Division Results
Level A- Keylee Fleeman, Champion
Level B- Samantha Scigouski, Champion
Level C- Elizabeth Grossman, Champion
Level D-Autumn Southwell, Champion. Monali Grossman, Reserve

Placings
Blue Honor- Keylee Fleeman, Samantha Scigouski, Elizabeth Grossman,
Lita Burton, Chandra Slone, Shanna Greene, Monali Grossman, Autumn Southwell

Garden
Grand Champion- Khyleigh North (broccoli)
Reserve Champion- Khyleigh North (hot peppers)

Division Results
Level A- Abigail Myers, Champion
Level B- Kiana Allshouse, Champion
Level C- Austin Blake, Champion
Level D- Khyleigh North, Champion; Carly Ferguson, Reserve

Placings
Blue Honor- Kiana Allshouse, Austin Blake, Khyleigh North
Blue- Abigail Myers, Kennedy Myers, Samantha Scigouski, Khyleigh North
Red- Carly Ferguson, Khyleigh North

Home Environment
Grand Champion— Rene Lewis
Reserve Champion— Kaitlynn Newby

Division Results
Level 1— Cali Godlewski
Level 2— Erin Frain
Level 3— Kaitlynn Newby

Placings
Blue Honor- Cali Godlewski, Erin Frain, Rene Lewis, Kaitlynn Newby
Blue- Carly Ferguson

Sheep
Market Lambs
Grand Champion-- Kennedy Kain
Reserve Grand Champion-- Kyle Gage

Division Results--Market Lambs
Light Weight
Champion-- Khyleigh North
Reserve-- Brandt Norberg

Medium Light Weight
Champion-- Asher Bontrager
Reserve-- Gavin Gage

Medium Heavy Weight
Champion-- Khyeigh North
Reserve-- Cole Feller

Heavy Weight
Champion-- Kennedy Kain
Reserve-- Kyle Gage

Ewe Classes
Grand Champion-- Drake Yoder
Reserve Champion-- Cole Miller

January Ewes-- Drake Yoder, Cole Miller
February Ewes-- Kyle Gage, Cole Feller
March Ewes-- Kyle Gage

Showmanship
First year-- Asher Bontrager, Kennedy Kain
Junior-- Ashley Miller, Asher Bontrager
Senior--  Ashley Miller, Drake Yoder
Premier-- Kyle Gage, Khyleigh North

Future 4-H participants
Cassidy Parham, Caytlin Sherman

Sports
Grand Champion—Elizabeth Grossman
Reserve Champion—Emily Rheinheimer

Division Results
Level 1— Kathryn Berlew, Champion. Leyton Byler, Reserve
Level 2— Keaton Fleeman, Champion. Reece Ream, Reserve
Level 3— Elizabeth Grossman, Champion. Emily Rheinheimer, Reserve

Placings
Blue Honor- Kathryn Berlew, Emily Byler, Leyton Byler, Reece Ream, Keaton Fleeman, 
Emily Rheinheimer, Sarah Rheinheimer, Rachel Weaver, Elizabeth Grossman
Blue- Jennifer Madden
Red- Lillian Zolman

Rabbit

Results are attached below as a Related File.

Tuesday, July 8

Dairy Evaluation
Grand Champion--Riley Lewis
Reserve Champion-- Mitch Perkins

First Year-- Caylee James
Intermediate-- Haven VanAuken
Senior-- Riley Lewis

Electric
Grand Champion—Taylor Eash
Reserve Champion—Kyle Fennell

Division Results/State Fair Qualifiers

Division 1— Gavin Roberts
Division 2— Lukas Berlew
Division 3— Michael Perkins
Division 4—Kyle Fennell
Advanced—Taylor Eash

Placings
Blue Honor- Kalei Bollinger, Keaton Fleeman, Ashton Hall, Gavin Roberts,
Abigail Weaver, Lukas Berlew, Taylor Eash, Kyle Fennell
Blue- Kennedy Kain, Michael Perkins

Horse & Pony

These results are attached. Scroll to Related Files at the bottom of this page.

Microwave Foods
Grand Champion—Autumn Southwell
Reserve Champion—Chandra Slone

Division Results
Grade 3—Keylee Fleeman
Grade 4—Colton Fleeman
Grade 5—Trenton VanWagner
Grade 6—N/A
Grade 7—Keaton Fleeman
Grade 8—N/A
Grade 9—N/A
Grade 10— Chandra Slone
Grade 11— Autumn Southwell
Grade 12— Riley Lewis

Placings

Blue- Alayna Collins, Colton Fleeman, Amelia Johnston, Trenton VanWagner, Keaton Fleeman,
Rene Lewis, Chandra Slone, Tailor VanWagner, Autumn Southwell, Robert Lawson,
Riley Lewis, Khyleigh North
Red- Abigail Forbush

Foods
Grand Champions—(Baked) Lexis Giggy; (Preserved) Austin Blake
Reserve Champions— (Baked) Grace Yunker; (Preserved) Chandra Slone

Division Results                                                 

Grade 3   Kennedy Kain (Baked); Courtney Hall (Preserved)
Grade 4   Evan Brown (Baked); Colton Fleeman (Preserved)
Grade 5   Sadie Edsall (Baked); Aubree Hall (Preserved)
Grade 6   John Kelly (Baked);   N/A
Grade 7   Halee Gaff (Baked); Austin Blake (Preserved)
Grade 8   Lexis Giggy (Baked); Abigail Gilliland (Preserved)
Grade 9   Elizabeth Grossman (Baked); Steele Hochstetler (Preserved)
Grade 10 Grace Yunker (Baked); Chandra Slone (Preserved)
Grade 11 Dana Crowl (Baked); Ryan Shoemaker (Preserved)
Grade 12 Riley Lewis  (Baked); None     

Placings
Blue Honor- William Abbott, Courtney Hall, Caylee James, Kennedy Kain, Alivia Rasler,
Evan Brown, Katelyn Eash, Colton Fleeman, Alexandra German, Sadie Edsall,
Samantha Roberts, Jama Sines, Mallori McGraw, Lillian Zolman, John Kelly, Alana Sines,
Keaton Fleeman, Halee Gaff, Madalyn Newby, Lexis Giggy, Elizabeth Grossman,
Rene Lewis, Tailor VanWagner, Grace Yunker, Dana Crowl, Robert Lawson, Riley Lewis,
Keylee Fleeman, Ethan Lemon, Aubree Hall, Trenton VanWagner, Austin Blake,
Abigail Gilliland, Haven VanAuken, Steele Hochstetler, Chandra Slone,
Ryan Shoemaker, Khyleigh North

Blue- Emily Anders, Keylee Fleeman, Gabrielle Hartman, Lilli Howe, Abigail Myers,
Chloe Sines, Logan Swygart, Abigail Forbush, Hayden Frost, Wyatt Hanaway,
Paris Allen, Aubree Hall, Madison Kain, Kennedy Myers, Elizabeth Howald, Lydia Allen,
Elyse Engebretson, Haven VanAuken, Brandon Oster, Kennedy Kain

Red- Lillian Zolman, John Kelly

Photography
Grand Champion— Elizabeth German (B/W Prints)
                            Caleb Young (B/W Salon)
Reserve Champion— Elizabeth German (Color Prints)
                               Matthew Turner (Color Salon)

Division Results
Level 1
Alexandra German (Color Prints)
No Entry (B/W Prints)

Level 2
Elizabeth German (Color Prints) Overall Reserve (Prints)
Elizabeth German (B/W Prints)- Overall Grand (Prints)
Matthew Turner (Color Salon)- Overall Reserve (Salon)
Samantha Scigouski (B/W Salon)
Lexis Giggy (C/E Salon)

Level 3
Carrie Parham (Color Prints)
Emily German (B/W Prints)
Andrea Ledgerwood (Color Salon)
Caleb Young (B/W Salon)- Overall Grand (Salon)
Andrea Ledgerwood (C/E Salon)

Placings

Blue Honor- Hailey Alleshouse, Alexandra German, Sadie Edsall, Karley Alleshouse,
Mallori McGraw, Karey Haney, Fallon Wisel, Sarah McClish, Carrie Parham,
Autumn Southwell, Caleb Young, Elizabeth Grossman, Karl Grossman, Monali Grossman

Blue- William Abbott, Paris Allen, Bailey Hartsough, Peyton Hartsough, Allison Hearld,
Samantha Roberts, Nicole Stutzman, Kiana Allshouse, Lydia Allen, Rebecca Rogers,
Alana Sines, Keaton Fleeman, Halee Gaff, Lexis Giggy, Elizabeth Howald, Sydney Rathburn,
Karis Brewer, Lita Burton, Carly Ferguson, Emily German, Victoria Miramonti,
Andrea Ledgerwood, Betsy Perkins, Fallon Wisel, Grace Yunker, Elizabeth Kratz,
Makayla Lepley, Brandy Lowe, Khyleigh North

Red- Janessa Hochstetler, Lilli Howe, Isabella Carmona, Cali Godlewski, Beth Stroop,
Karis Brewer, Lita Burton, Alexandrea Kresse

Swine

Market Hogs
Overall Grand Champion-- Zachary Weimer
Overall Reserve Grand Champion-- Gabriana Beeman

Class/Division Results
Weight Class    
220-229—  Madeleine Sherman (1); Hailey Cramer (2)
230-239—  Brennen Weimer (1); Danicha Shook (2)
240-249—  Zachery Weimer (1); Jensen Miller (2)
250-259—  Kyleigh North (1); Chandra Slone (2)
260-269—  Damon Hershberger (1); Evan Gilliland (2)
270-279—  Gabriana Beeman (1); Jessica Castle (2)
280-290—  Gabriana Beeman (1); Khyleigh North (2)
Heavyweight— No Champion

Market Gilts
Grand Champion— Amber Roth
Reserve Grand Champion— Madeleine Sherman

Breeding Gilts
Grand Champion — Zachary Weimer
Reserve Champion — Chandra Slone

Showmanship
1st Year— Alivia Rasler
Junior— Danicha Shook
Senior— Hailey Cramer
Premier—Khyleigh North

Swine Carcass Evaluation

These results are attached. Scroll to Related Files at the bottom of this page.

Wednesday, July 9

Dairy
Junior Division
Brown Swiss-- Rene Lewis, Champion; Riley Lewis, Reserve
Guernsey-- Haven VanAuken, Champion; Haven VanAuken, Reserve
Jersey-- Kaylie Rolin, Champion; Kaylie Rolin, Reserve
Holstein-- Caylee James, Champion; Kendall Perkins, Reserve
Shorthorn-- Kelsey Younce, Champion; Reserve, N/A
Supreme Junior Grand Champion-- Kelsey Younce; Reserve, N/A

Senior Division
Brown Swiss-- Riley Lewis, Champion; Rene Lewis, Reserve
Holstein -- Josh Perkins, Champion; Mitch Perkins, Reserve
Jersey-- John Tracey, Champion; Kaylie Rolin, Reserve
Shorthorn-- John Tracey, Champion; Reserve, N/A

Breed Champions
Brown Swiss-- Riley Lewis, Champion;  Rene Lewis, Reserve
Guernsey-- Haven VanAuken, Champion; Haven VanAuken, Reserve
Holstein-- Josh Perkins, Champion; Mitch Perkins, Reserve
Jersey-- John Tracey, Champion; Kaylie Rolin, Reserve
Shorthorn-- John Tracey, Champion; Kelsey Younce

Supreme Dairy Breed Champion-- John Tracey ("Myla")

Showmanship
First year-- Caylee James
Junior Showmanship-- Kaylie Rolin
Senior Showmanship-- John Tracey
Premier Dairy Showman-- Riley Lewis

Poultry

Meat Production Birds
Best of Show- Abigail Myers- Hen Turkey

Chickens
Grand Champion- Abigail Myers- Pullets
Reserve Grand Champion- Chandler Slone- Pullets
Rooster Champion- Kennedy Myers
Rooster Reserve- Chandra Slone
Pullet Champion- Abigail Myers
Pullet Reserve - Chandler Slone

Placings
Rooster Blue Honor-Chandra Slone, Brennen Weimer, Kennedy Myers. Chanden Lawson
Rooster Blue- Evan Dickerson, Wyatt Hanaway, Landon Mast, Butch McKee, Lucas Mast,
Derik Gunthorp, Ashton Hall, Alex Gunthorp

Pullet Blue Honor- Andrew Gunthorp, Aubree Hall, Chandler Slone, Abigail Myers,
Logan Swygart, Zach Weimer
Pullet Blue-Monali Grossman, Hannah Belcher, Austin Hostetler, Kayla Marchand,
Collin Martin, Caden Hostetler, Deklyn Hostetler, Josiah Miller, Becca Rogers, Hunter Yoder,
Tyler Yoder, Kaitlynn Swick, Payton Wire

Ducks
Grand Champion- Zach Weimer
Reserve Grand Champion- Seth Miller

Blue Honor- Josh Grogg, Isabelle Heller, Tim McKee Jr., Zach Weimer, Makayla Lepley,
Josiah Miller, Seth Miller, Zach Miller, Abigail Myers, Logan Swygart
Blue- Claire Detweiler (Rila), Daniel Arseneau, Hannah Belcher, Alex Gunthorp, Allison Hearld, Adria Billman, Brennen Weimer, Jacob Arseneau, Ben Billman, Carly Ferguson, Nathan Grossman, Andrew Gunthorp, Kyle Hochstetler, Steele Hochstetler, Derik Gunthorp, Wyatt Hanaway, Chloe Hochstetler, Chanden Lawson, Zoe Lehmer, Hunter Yoder, Jonah Grogg, Alexis Moore, Kendall Moore, Morgan Moore, Karina Moore, Kyler Moore, Adam Ringler, Tyler Yoder, Chandra Slone, Chandler Slone, Kennedy Myers, Heaven Stephens, Matt Turner, Kylee Zimmerman, Dylon Schlabach

Meat Geese
Grand Champion- Monali Grossman
Reserve Grand Champion- Lizzy Grossman 

Meat Turkey
Grand Champion Turkey- Abigail Myers
Reserve Grand Champion- Landon Mast
Champion Tom- Landon Mast
Reserve Tom- Lucas Mast
Champion Hen- Abigail Myers
Reserve Hen- Karl Grossman  

Placings
Blue Turkey Tom- Monali Grossman, Kortney Bland, Nathan Grossman, Alex Gunthorp,
Derik Gunthorp, Kennedy Myers, Hunter Yoder
Blue Turkey Hen- Lizzy Grossman, Andrew Gunthorp, Makayla Lepley, Grace Levitz, Tyler Yoder

Egg Production Birds
Best of Show Egg Production- Zoe Lehmer (Hen)
Grand Champion Pullet- Abby Feller
Reserve Champion Pullet- Kassy Clingerman
Grand Champion Hen-Zoe Lehmer
Reserve Champion Hen-Kassy Clingerman

Placings
Blue- Pullet- Zoe Lehmer, Karley Alleshouse, Collin Martin, Kaitlyn Swick
Blue- Hen- Abby Feller 

Fancy/Breed Class Birds
Best of Show- Zoe Lehmer- Pigeon
Fancy Goose- Grand Champion- Monali Grossman
Fancy Pigeon- Grand Champion- Zoe Lehmer
Reserve Champion- Zoe Lehmer 

Fancy Chickens
Fancy Rooster Grand Champion- Monali Grossman
Reserve Champion- Karl Grossman
Fancy Hen-Grand Champion-Aubree Hall
Reserve Champion- Daniel Arseneau

Fancy Pair-Grand Champion-Daniel Arseneau
Reserve Champion- Zoe Lehmer

Placings
Blue- Fancy Rooster- Karley Alleshouse, Lizzy Grossman
Blue-Fancy Hen- Karley Alleshouse, Karl Grossman, Monali Grossman, Abby Feller,
Lizzy Grossman, Nathan Grossman, Zoe Lehmer
Blue- Fancy Pairs- Karl Grossman, Lizzy Grossman, Monali Grossman, Ashton Hall,
Karley Alleshouse 

Fancy Ducks
Fancy Male- Grand Champion-Jacob Arseneau
Fancy Male- Reserve Grand Champion-Monali Grossman
Fancy Female-Grand Champion-Zoe Lehmer
Fancy Female- Reserve Grand Champion- Nathan Grossman
Fancy Pair (Duck)- Grand Champion- Daniel Arseneau
Fancy Pair (Duck)- Reserve Grand Champion- Monali Grossman

Placings
Blue- Fancy Male Duck- Abby Feller, Nathan Grossman
Blue-Fancy Female Duck- Monali Grossman, Abby Feller, Kassy Clingerman
Blue-Fancy Duck Pair- Zoe Lehmer

Poultry Showmanship
First Year- Wyatt Hanaway
Junior- Kennedy Myers
Senior-Kennedy Myers
Premier-Zoe Lehmer

Thursday, July 10

Goat
These results are attached.  Scroll to Related Files at the bottom of this page.

Horse & Pony
These results are attached. Scroll to Related Files at the bottom of this page.

Public Speaking
Grand Champion-- Nathan Stroup
Reserve Champion-- N/A

Friday, July 11


All Around Small Animal Showmanship

Grand Champion-- Victoria Miramonti
Other Participants--  Erin Frain, Zoe Lehmer, Kennedy Myers,
Maddie Newby, Casie Shoemaker

All Around Large Animal Showmanship

Grand Champion-- Sydney Rathburn
Reserve Champions-- Damon Hershberger, Khyleigh North
Other participants-- Kyle Gage, Zach Green, Riley Lewis, Tailor VanWagner, Allison Young

Tractors

Lawn & Garden

Senior Division (Zero Turn)
Grand Champion-- Matthew Howe
Reserve Champion-- N/A

Junior Division
Grand Champion-- Coy Wolheter
Reserve Champion-- Leyton Keipper
Other participants-- Caleb Weaver, Wyatt Hanaway, Cy Wolheter

Farm Tractor
Senior Division
Grand Champion-- Austin Beiswanger
Reserve Champion-- N/A
Other participants-- Kendall Perkins, Mathew Jennings, Kenyon Helmuth

Junior Division
No entries
    

 

 

 

 

 

By John R Emerson, County Extension Director
The Educational Store