extension news notice

Purdue Extension: Expert Resources for COVID-19
Read More ››

2020 Fair Results - Swine

September 15, 2020

                                  2020  Swine Show                                                                                     

Market Hogs

               

Berkshire Barrow

 

Champion Berkshire Barrow- Kailee Cooper, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bSkQZCyW77I&feature=youtu.be

Reserve Champion Berkshire Barrow– Kirsten Richardson,
https://youtu.be/P87_Au7ZLD4

 

 

Chester White Barrow

 

Champion Chester White Barrow- Koby Sollars, https://youtu.be/d6ExKNS5JxE

 

 

Duroc Market Hog

 

                1st- Whitley O’Neal

                2nd- Bryson Cooper

                3rd   Kailee Cooper

                4th   Raegan Greene

                5th  Skylar Giffel

 

Champion Duroc -Whitley O’ Neal, https://youtu.be/CBw71UNQCTk

Reserve Champion Duroc -Bryson Cooper, https://youtu.be/Y6S-tuf_RNw

 

 

Hampshire Market Hogs

 

                1st T.J. Rice

                2nd Cody Morris

                3rd  Eli Wood

                4th- Aubree Branigan

 

Champion Hampshire  Market Hog- T.J. Rice, https://youtu.be/c_nh1labA-o

Reserve Champion Hampshire  Market Hog – Cody Morris, https://youtu.be/AM7KIfbrYQo

 

 

Landrace Market Hog

 

Champion Landrace - Cody Morris, https://youtu.be/WiviazpJFWk

 

 

Poland Market Hog

 

Champion Poland China Market Hog- Lily Wallace, https://youtu.be/reQ_NcpS1Ng

               

 

Spot Market Hogs

 

Champion-Kaedance Beckwith, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wq-Vmri2seY&t=6s

 

 

Tamworth Market Hogs

 

Champion Tamworth Market Hog- Lily Wallace, https://youtu.be/Jorn7HHVt1M

 

 

Yorkshire Market Hogs

 

1st   Bryson Cooper         

                2nd   Coleman Feltner

                3rd   Kristi Arnold

                4th  Cody  Morris

                5th  Monica Showecker

 

Champion Yorkshire Market Hog- Bryson Cooper, https://youtu.be/GhXhSOd9gF0

Reserve Champion Yorkshire   Market Hog - Coleman Feltner, https://youtu.be/tQA0KeajEyg

 

 

Crossbred Market Hogs Class 1

 

1st   Bryson Cooper  790

2nd  Bryson Cooper  789

                3rd   Kirsten Richardson

                4th   Colby Beckwith

                5th    Kaden Shaw

 

 

Crossbred Market Hog  Class 2

 

1st     Kailee Cooper

                2nd   Kailee Cooper

                3rd    Billie Showecker

                4th    Bailey Snodgrass

                5th    Monica Showecker

 

 

Crossbred Market Hogs Class 3

 

1st    T.J. Rice

                2nd   Kahner Welch

                3rd    Maggie Feltner

                4th    Eliza Biltz

                5th    Jayden Sprowl

               

 

Crossbred Market Hogs Class 4

 

1st    Whitley O Neal

                2nd   Aubree Branigan

                3rd    Bailey Snodgrass

                4th    Corey Branigan

                5th    Bailey Snodgrass

 

Champion Crossbred Market Hog- Kailee Cooper

Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Hog- T.J. Rice, https://youtu.be/RzOvY1sfITQ

 

 

 

Grand Champion Market Hog – Kailee Cooper, Cross, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=woIGpO-rLBU&feature=youtu.be

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog - TJ Rice, Hampshire,
https://youtu.be/59V-8dPRCiQ

 

 

 

Gilts

                                            

Berkshire Gilts

               

Champion Berkshire Gilt – T.J. Rice,   https://youtu.be/c_nh1labA-o

 

 

Duroc Gilts

 

Champion Duroc Gilt-Whitley O’ Neal, https://youtu.be/qbf-C-TgXa4

Reserve Champion Duroc -Kailee Cooper, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1xttaMylWE&feature=youtu.be

 

 

Hampshire Gilts

 

Champion- Bryson Cooper, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XjeeD-lXYHc&feature=youtu.be

 

Spot Gilts

 

Champion Spot Gilt- Kaedence Beckwith, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SIN30sjdyZs&pbjreload=101

Reserve Champion Spot Gilt- Parker Curtis, https://youtu.be/K8vAmwtIcKk

 

Yorkshire Gilts -December Class

 

1st- Whitley O’Neal

 

 

Yorkshire Gilts- January Class Crossbred Gilts

 

                1st  Bryson Cooper

                2nd- Andrea Wood

 

Champion York Gilt-Bryson Cooper,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIYOp1sSWQ0&feature=youtu.be

Reserve Champion- Whitley O’Neal, https://youtu.be/qbf-C-TgXa4

 

 

Crossbred

 

1st  TJ Rice

2nd Whitley O’Neal

3rd Kailee Cooper

4th- Eliza Biltz

5th Kaden Shaw

 

Champion Crossbred Gilt- TJ Rice

Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt- Whitley O’Neal

 

 

Grand Champion Gilt- T.J. Rice (Cross), https://youtu.be/tKf8tGXeqeM

Reserve Champion Gilt- Whitley O’Neal (Cross), https://youtu.be/JxntRkRXH5s

 

 

 

Swine Showmanship                                                                                                                   

Junior Showmanship Grade 4-6

 

Junior Champion Showmanship -Eliza Biltz, https://youtu.be/yBUxIKftpGk

              Junior Reserve Champion Showmanship – Elias Wood, https://youtu.be/3eVKligwaX8

 

 

Intermediate Showmanship (Grade 6 - 8)

                                                                                               

             Champion Showmanship – T.J. Rice, https://youtu.be/59V-8dPRCiQ

             Reserve Champion Showmanship - Maggie Feltner, https://youtu.be/OXxctPLtM1E

 

               

Senior Showmanship (Grade 9-12)   

                                                                               

Champion Showmanship – Bryson Cooper, https://youtu.be/W7VBMWp7GCI

Reserve Champion Showmanship – Andrea Wood, https://youtu.be/2wi_wrEQxgE

 

Advanced Showmanship        

                                                                               

Champion Showmanship – Whitley O’Neal, https://youtu.be/JxntRkRXH5s

Reserve Champion Showmanship – Kailee Cooper, https://youtu.be/khZPXY2o0So       

               

Recent Stories