4-H students building a robot

Purdue Extension educators honored with annual awards

November 7, 2017

The Indiana Extension Educators Association presented its annual award to county educators during Purdue Extension’s Professional Development Conference last week.

Awards and recipients were:

Agriculture and Natural Resources (ANR)

Individual: Sara Dzimianski, ANR educator, Purdue Extension – Perry County.

Team: Emergency Animal Management – Scottsburg: Candace Croney, associate professor, Department of Animal Sciences; Mark Kepler, Purdue Extension – Fulton County director and ANR educator; Ron Lemenager, professor, Department of Animal Sciences; Danielle Howell-Walker, Purdue Extension – Washington County Director and ANR educator; and Megan Voyles, Purdue Extension – Scott County director, Indiana 4-H Youth Development educator, and ANR educator.

Community Development

Individual: Jan Dougan, Purdue Extension – Dubois County Director and Health & Human Sciences Educator.

Health & Human Sciences (HHS)

Individual: Nancy Hudson, HHS educator, Purdue Extension – Fulton County.

Team: I am Moving, I am Learning Child Care Provider Training: Barb Beaulieu, Human Development Extension specialist, Department of Human Development and Family Studies; Esmerelda Cruz, HHS educator, Purdue Extension – Clinton County; Kim Frazier, Purdue Extension – Miami County director, Indiana 4-H Youth Development educator and HHS educator; Jane Horner, HHS educator, Purdue Extension – Cass County; Mindy Mayes, HHS educator, Purdue Extension – Grant County; Lindsey Pedigo, HHS educator, Purdue Extension – Howard County; and Teresa Witkoske, Human Development educator, Purdue Extension – Wabash County.

Indiana 4-H Youth Development (4-H)

Bob Amick Award: Jill Andrew-Richards, 4-H educator and ANR educator, Purdue Extension – Ohio County

Individual: Malea Huffman, 4-H educator, Purdue Extension – Greene County

Team: Southeast Indiana 4-H Judges and Leaders Clinic: Liz Beiersdorfer, Purdue Extension – Dearborn County director and 4-H educator; Peg Ehlers, Purdue Extension – Switzerland County director, 4-H educator, and HHS educator; Lesley Lodmell, Purdue Extension – Lawrence County director and 4-H educator; Heather VonDielingen, 4-H educator, Purdue Extension – Jackson County; Katie Whiteford, 4-H educator, Purdue Extension – Clark County; and Lisa Wilson, HHS educator, Purdue Extension – Gibson County.

Diversity Award

Bi-Literacy Program: Esmerelda Cruz, HHS educator, Purdue Extension – Clinton County; and Alejandro Cuza-Blanco, associate professor of Spanish and Linguistics, Purdue School of Languages and Cultures.

Cooperative Extension Team Service Award

Food Science Frenzy: Meagan Brothers, Purdue Extension – Vanderburgh County director and HHS educator; Megan Hoffherr, 4-H educator, Purdue Extension – Gibson County; and Hans Schmitz, Purdue Extension – Gibson County director and ANR educator.

Friend of Extension

Beth Steiner of North Vernon for leadership in Jennings County’s Indiana 4-H Youth Development and Health and Human Sciences programs, fundraising efforts, and advocacy on behalf of the Purdue College of Agriculture.

Recent Stories